Visas

Who needs a visa?

What type of visa do I need?

How do I apply for a visa?

What are the requirements to enter the UK?

How long will my visa allow me to stay for?

Can I get a part-time job with my visa?

Do I have to renew my visa?

What happens if my visa is refused?

I need a confirmation of studies letter to get my visa – how do I get this?

Do I need a visa for my family?

Can my friends and family visit me on this visa?

Can I get a visa to stay in the UK between / after my studies?

— Students may not know that on some visas, they cannot fly to the UK via the ROI. We need to ensure that we communicate this (although not necessarily on the website?)

http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/international/information/visas/